Sunday 14th June 2020
Sign in
Register Now
Our Next Event: Eastbourne Duathlon in

GDPR Statement

Ironbourne Events Limited Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Ironbourne Events Limited will be the data controller in respect of data collected via this website.

The privacy and security of the users of the website is important to us. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website.

Ironbourne Events Limited is fully committed to full compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the company are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

What data we will collect

Ironbourne Events Limited does not receive or store any financial transaction data at all. All online payments are via third party payment providers and the data we receive from those portals does not include any payment data whatsoever.

Any data supplied to us via a contact form on our website is deleted after the enquiry has been settled – and we do not store the data other than in the password protected email inbox. We do not harvest such data for any form of marketing.

When entering a race, we will collect certain information about you which may include your name, date of birth, gender, email address, postal address, details of your running, triathlon or athletic club membership and telephone numbers. This data – which we call Athletics Data- is required for the purposes of race administration.

Why we collect data

We will collect data to:

We will collect and process your Athletics Data for the purposes of administering your involvement in a race and we will process it on the basis of legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are the interests of registering you as a participant in a race and to administer the race organisation, including the race results, which may be submitted to governing bodies and ranking websites for statistical reasons. Any data forwarded to such third parties will only include any or all of the following: Name; Date of Birth; any club affiliation; your performance result in any event.
We would like to contact you in the future for marketing purposes by e-mail. If you want to be contacted, we provide you with the facility to use an opt in box to tell us on the entry registration form.
An additional opt out opportunity will also be offered whenever an email is sent to you with legitimate event information.
If you have requested to take part in an event, we may send you race information, race numbers and timing chips etc by post. These race information packs may contain advertising for additional events.
Ironbourne Events Limited does not send direct marketing materials by post other than as part of a race information pack.
If you have entered an event where Ironbourne Events Limited has been appointed to manage or time the event, that data may be shared with the event organiser – again for legitimate race organisation purposes. Data may be transferred from Ironbourne Events Limited to such third parties – and when we do so, the data will, again, be password protected.

How long we will keep it

We will retain your Athletics Data contained in the race entry list and results for the purposes of maintaining a historical record of the event. You have the right to request your details be deleted from those records notwithstanding that the data may be required for the legitimate purposes in managing our business – and to retain records for legitimate accounting purposes. Data is normally held for a period of three years in a password protected environment. After three years, the data is archived – once again, in a password protected environment.

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

Sharing your data

We may share your Athletics Data for the purposes of your involvement in the sport with governing bodies such as the Home Country Athletics Organisations (British Triathlon, Triathlon England, England Athletics, UK Athletics, runbritain etc) and for statistical and ranking purposes with other third- party data managers as part of administering your involvement in sport. We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not athlete’s data.
We do not share any of your personal or Athletics Data with third party organisations for marketing purposes.

Non electronic data

Data collected by non-electronic means may be added to electronic databases and, in which case this data becomes subject to our Data Protection Policy outlined above. Information collected in paper format will be kept in that format for the purposes of managing the event only and for a maximum of 12 months thereafter will then be destroyed by shredding. This is subject to our legislative and accounting obligations.

Privacy policy

All of the personal data we collect from you will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy which can be found below.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how Ironbourne Events Limited collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact the company in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by Ironbourne Events Limited, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Privacy Policy

Ironbourne Events Limited commitment to Privacy

Introduction

Ironbourne Events Limited is the owner of this website and we are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 up to 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on and from 25 May 2018 (Data Protection Legislation). The website is maintained by Ironbourne Events Limited. For the purposes of data protection legislation, Ironbourne Events Limited is the data controller. This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and kept securely. It also explains your privacy choices when using our website as well as your right to access your information under Data Protection Legislation.

The information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you through our online enquiry form:
Your name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone numbers, the athletic events or services you are interested in, disability information and the names of running, triathlon or athletics clubs with which you are a member (Athletics Data).

How we use your information 

Ironbourne Events Limited will: 

These rights include: 

 

Protecting your information

The data that we collect from you is stored electronically and access to that data is password protected and limited to a small number of designated administrators.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet.

Finding out what information Ironbourne Events Limited holds about you

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact the company’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Ironbourne Events Limited
37 Hill Road
Eastbourne
BN20 8SN

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and updates will appear on this page when necessary.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2018.

Contacting Ironbourne Events Limited about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please write to the Data Protection Officer at the above address.